Place an ad

Public Notification Important Information About Your Drinking Water

PUBLIC NOTIFICATION IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER The City of Atlanta Department Water System Experienced Levels of Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs) Above Drinking Water Standards On February 5, 2019, the Department of Watershed Management (DWM) received a notice of violation from the Georgia Environmental Protection Division. DWM was notified that the water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, you, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation. We are required to monitor your drinking water for the presence of disinfection byproducts (DBPs) on a quarterly basis. The DBPs test results from the last four (4) quarters that ended on December 31, 2018 show that our system exceeds the standards, or maximum contaminant level (MCLs) for Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5). MCLs for HAA5 is calculated based on locational running annual averages (LRAA) of samples collected from the last four (4) quarters. The LRAA of HAA5 at 6150 La Grange Boulevard is at 0.061 milligrams per liter (mg/L). This value exceeded the respective MCL for HAA5 of 0.060 mg/L during the monitoring period. Violation ID: 2019-12630 Compliance Period 2019-12630 4Q2018 10/01/2018-12/31/2018 Site # 502 Analyte: HAA5 Concentration: 0.062 mg/L MCL: 0.060 mg/L What should I do? There is nothing you need to do at this time. This violation does not pose a threat to the quality of the water supplied. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. Residents should not be alarmed and do not need to seek alternative water supplies. The supplier is taking corrective actions to ensure that adequate monitoring and reporting will be maintained. Some people who drink water-containing HAA5 in excess of the maximum contaminant level (MCL) over many years, experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. What happened? What is being done? When disinfectants are used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants react with naturally occurring organic and inorganic matter present in water to form disinfection byproducts (DBPs). We have taken the following corrective actions: When informed of the increased levels from the fourth quarter 2018 sampling event, DWM quickly began an enhanced flushing program to decrease the age of the water in the system, especially in low use areas. Flushing frequency will increase again in May or June 2019 to maintain lower water temperature and age of the water in the system. However, Total Haloacetic Acid (HAA5) levels are determined by averaging the levels measured each quarter. Even though the levels during the fourth quarter sampling event are less than the MCL of 0.06 mg/L, the location running average is above the MCL due to the third quarter of this monitoring period. DWM has procured an engineering firm to conduct a distribution system water quality analysis. Additionally, DWM has implemented instrumentation to allow the laboratory to monitor for disinfection by-products. This means the frequency of checking DBP levels will increase and will validate that DWM's corrective actions are effective. If you have any questions, please contact Paul Moisan at 404-546-1232, or at 72 Marietta Street NW, Atlanta, GA 30303. 3-4/2019
March 4, 2019
April 2, 2019
March 26, 2019 10:30am