Place an ad

Public Notification Important Information About Your Drinking Water

PUBLIC NOTIFICATION IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER The City of Atlanta Department Water System Experienced Levels of Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs) Above Drinking Water Standards On May 24, 2019, the Department of Watershed Management (DWM) received a letter of concern from the Georgia Environmental Protection Division. DWM was notified that the water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, you, as our customers, have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation. We are required to monitor your drinking water for the presence of disinfection byproducts (DBPs) on a quarterly basis. The DBPs test results from the last four (4) quarters that ended on March 31, 2019 show that our system exceeds the standards, or maximum contaminant level (MCLs) for Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5). MCLs for HAA5 is calculated based on locational running annual averages (LRAA) of samples collected from the last four (4) quarters. The LRAA of HAA5 at 6150 LaGrange Boulevard is at 0.069 milligrams per liter (mg/L). This value exceeded the respective MCL for HAA5 of 0.060 mg/L during the monitoring period. Violation ID Compliance Period Site # Analyte Concentration MCL 2019-12631 IQ2019 01/01/2019-03/31/2019 502 HAA5 0.062 mg/L 0.060 mg/L What should I do? There is nothing you need to do at this time. This violation does not pose a threat to the quality of the water supplied. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. Residents should not be alarmed and do not need to seek alternative water supplies. The supplier is taking corrective actions to ensure that adequate monitoring and reporting will be maintained. Some people who drink water containing HAA5 in excess of the maximum contaminant level (MCL) over many years, experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. What happened? What is being done? When disinfectants are used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants react with naturally occurring organic and inorganic matter present in water to form disinfection byproducts (DBPs). DWM has taken the following corrective actions: When informed of the increased levels from the first quarter 2019 sampling event, DWM quickly began an enhanced flushing program to decrease the age and temperature of the water in the system, especially in low use areas. Increased flushing will continue until such time that sampling indicates DBP concentrations are below the acceptable limit. If you have any questions, please contact Paul Moisan at 404-546-1232, or at 72 Marietta Street NW, Atlanta, GA 30303. 6-9/2019
June 9, 2019
July 8, 2019
June 20, 2019 3:10pm